बैठक evenings with Sahapedia- भीतर से बाहर - A talk on artisan initiatives by Meghna Chawla & Team | Sahapedia

23 Mar 2018 - 18:30 to 1 Apr 2018 - 21:00
New Delhi , Delhi
The second edition of the Habitat International Film Festival (
24 Mar 2018 - 08:00 to 10:00
Baroda , Gujarat
Having been ruled by the Gaekwads for years, the city of
24 Mar 2018 - 10:00 to 11:00
Kochi , Kerala
Fort Kochi was built on land granted to the Portuguese

बैठक evenings with Sahapedia- भीतर से बाहर - A talk on artisan initiatives by Meghna Chawla & Team

We are delighted to host Meghna Chawla, Roopali Paliwal, Natasha Martis as part of Baithak evenings with Sahapedia. Join us for a talk on 'भीतर से बाहर - A talk on artisan initiatives and entrepreneurship' on December 14, 2017 at 6:00 pm.

About the speaker:

With an urge to create impact in the world and be an actor for social change, Meghna invited friends to come together to co-found the Foster and Forge Foundation. Foster and Forge empowers communities and ecosystems by facilitating learning and enabling transformation. The organisation leverages existing ecosystems to bring about a sustainable change. Meghna is also the founder of BookNook, a place where children develop an appreciation for art and literature through picture books. She has over ten years of experience in teaching, learning and holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Education Leadership.

In this talk Meghna Chawla will be joined by her colleagues Roopali Paliwal and Natasha Martis.

About the talk:

Foster and Forge catalyze social change by enabling transformation of individuals at the grassroots level so that they can develop an alternative vision for their future by leveraging innovation in learning and engagement. In this talk with Sahapedia, their team would like to share their artisan and craft based initiatives, including its three programs:
W-IDEA - Workshops on Innovation and Design leading to Enterprise, along with extensive skill development through a year-long curriculum on innovation, design and entrepreneurship
VOW COLLECTIVE - The product line that we help the artisan develop and then market it for them.
भीतर से बाहर - The inside-out is a series of inclusive social installations and interactions that are wholly craft-based.

December 14, 2017 at 6:00 pm

Sahapedia Annexe
C-1/22, Ground Floor,
Safdarjung Development Area,

New Delhi 110016

We hope very much that you will be able to come. A line of confirmation is requested, as seats are limited, and we would like all those who can to have the chance to attend.